Wednesday, March 31


I love showing kid's stuff, but we grownups need some great parties too! I will pepper them in here and there for us! ...well, I couldn't eat for 27 hours because of a medical procedure this morning - and all I was craving was chocolate cake - my total weakness - I am not a big icing fan, but LOVE chocolate cake! So in honor of what I couldn't have... here are some fantastic desserts for your next party - I am focusing on presentation, can't vouch for taste! But I always say presentation is everything!

Did you just do the same thing I did when I saw these [gasp!]!?!? Hello!?! I am not sure if I have ever seen a more beautiful dessert! These are individual chocolate-espresso charlottes - they may not be all chocolate, but I'll forgive them ;o)  Source and recipe

These are another omg moment - edible spoons with a dab of peanut butter mousse! How good would dessert be if you could eat the spoon too!?! (I'm sounding like a big 'ol pig lol!) I am SO making these - just waiting for the form to arrive! Source .... p.s. I bought my spoon template here

I found these in some book and didn't write down the book! UGH! sorry... mini brownies with toasted marshmallow and drizzled caramel sauce YUM! I just love the presentation with the silver picks.  If you don't have a kitchen torch (first, get one) you can put them under the broiler for a min.

Am I making ya'll hungry yet?!? These are mini rootbeer floats! The glasses are so dang cool! And if you are only having a mini one, you can have one of each of the above too ;o)  Source


  1. These are all great, but those mini-brownie marshmallow's look absolutely delish!

  2. thanks for the note! love your blog :) i'm drooling over all these desserts.

  3. yummy desserts! thanks for posting. Hope u feel better soon and can eat something!!!!

  4. Love these yummy snacks....I'll take one of EACH!

  5. Kim, I should take your blog out of my Blogroll because every time I open my blog I go straigth to see what delicious thing you have for us that are killing every good intention of dieting for the summer (but I won't delete your blog...everybody needs to dream and drool :) )

  6. I think we all need a dessert party! How fast can ya'll get to Delaware? lol... and Sara, no fair! Your site is all about yummy goodness!

    For those that haven't seen her site -

    Kim @ Frost Me!

  7. Wonderful! These are such pretty decadent desserts! Love the easter post below it too. You post faster than I can look, girl! You are inspiring!!!

    Hope you are feeling better. :)

  8. I just ate lunch, but I'm hungry all over again looking at these desserts!


Thanks for leaving some luv! I enjoy reading everyone's messages! Make sure to leave email address if you need a reply! hugs!